This is what the manual says to do.
It sounds pretty elaborate for a simple circuit. I would try checking for a bad connection or a short to ground at the #64 pin on the PCM. I don't know what that 'breakout box' is but I'm pretty sure you can just check the voltage right at the harness with it plugged in. I'm thinking there is bad wire somewhere between the PCM and the neutral switch,... either broken or shorted. If you find it's that wire I would just snip it at the PCM (with enough left to solder in a new piece) and run a new length of wire all the way to the neutral switch.
procedure
DTC P0705 Neutral switch circuit malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Connect breakout box with PCM connector disconnected.
• Disconnect neutral switch connector.
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between breakout box terminal 64 (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to
Step 9.
No Go to next step.
4 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect neutral switch connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go Step 9.
No Go to next step.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (FS)]
5 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between neutral switch terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace neutral switch signal circuit for open, then go to Step 9.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection at terminal 64 (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion,etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
7 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect neutral switch connector.
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Depress clutch pedal and measure voltage between neutral switch terminal A (harness side) and body ground.
• Is voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Connect breakout box with PCM connector disconnected.
• Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
• Depress clutch pedal and measure voltage between breakout box terminal 64 and body ground.
• Is voltage below 1.0 V?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0705 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start engine.
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent.
• Drive vehicle above 30 km/h {19 mph} and stop vehicle.
• Depress and release clutch pedal more than 10 times during drive cycle.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”. (See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [FS].)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No Troubleshooting completed.