code p0325

nalspeed

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mazda protege 5 silver
anybody a mechanic here I just got a read on my check engine light it give code PO325 "CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION BANK" anyone know what this means before I go to the stealership any help will do
 
okay it looks like i found the problem i need to change the knock sensor but can anyone give me a diagram on where would that be and if I can change myself thanks
 
not sure exactly where it is, but it should be on the engine block near the cylinder walls. its there to detect miss fires. i would do some testing on there sensor to verify that its the sensor. knock sensors are peziometeric (sp). that means its a sensor that creates voltage when it sees a certain fequency(the high pitch pings of a miss fire). if the sensor is doing its job and functioning properly, then its telling you have a miss firing cylinder. then its time to test diagnosing stuff;)
 
DTC P0325 [FS]

<table border="2"> <tbody><tr> <td rowspan="1"> DTC P0325 </td> <td rowspan="1"> Knock sensor circuit malfunction </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> DETECTION CONDITION </td> <td rowspan="1">
  • PCM monitors input signal from knock sensor when the following monitoring conditions are met. If PCM does not receive input signal from knock sensor for 5 seconds , PCM determines that knock sensor circuit is malfunctioning.
    • MONITORING CONDITIONS
    • Engine load is above 50%
    • Engine coolant temperature is above 60 C {140 F} .
    • Engine speed is within 1,500 5,000 rpm .
  • Diagnostic support note
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
  • MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
  • PENDING CODE is not available.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
  • DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
</td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> POSSIBLE CAUSE </td> <td rowspan="1">
  • Knock sensor malfunction
  • Connector or terminal malfunction
  • Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal A and PCM terminal 57
  • Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal B and PCM terminal 59
  • Short between two wires of knock sensor
</td> </tr> <tr> <td colspan="2" rowspan="1">

</td> </tr> </tbody></table> Diagnostic procedure
<table border="2"><tbody><tr> <td rowspan="1"> STEP </td> <td colspan="2" rowspan="1"> INSPECTION </td> <td rowspan="1"> ACTION </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 1 </td> <td rowspan="2"> VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 2 </td> <td rowspan="2"> VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information.
  • If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
</td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 3 </td> <td rowspan="2"> INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL
  • Turn ignition key to OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Check for poor connection at terminals 57 and 66 (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
  • Is there any malfunction?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Repair terminal, then go to Step 8. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 4 </td> <td rowspan="2"> INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
  • Disconnect knock sensor connector.
  • Check continuity between the following circuits:
    • Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 57 (harness-side)
    • Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 59 (harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 8. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 5 </td> <td rowspan="2"> INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Check continuity between following circuits:
    • Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-side) and body ground
    • Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-side) and body ground
  • Is there continuitity?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 8. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 6 </td> <td rowspan="2"> CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUITS
  • Check continuity between knock sensor female terminals A and B (harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 7 </td> <td rowspan="2"> CHECK KNOCK SENSOR RESISTANCE
  • Measure resistance between knock sensor terminals (part-side).
  • Is resistance approx. 560 kilohms ?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Replace knock sensor, then go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 8 </td> <td rowspan="2"> VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0325 COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
  • Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.
  • Start engine.
  • Access ECT, RPM and LOAD PIDs using WDS or equivalent.
  • Run vehicle more than 5 seconds in the following conditions:
    • ECT: above 60 C {140 F}
    • RPM: 1,5005,000 rpm
    • LOAD: above 50%
  • Is same DTC present?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Replace or reprogram PCM. Then go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 9 </td> <td rowspan="2"> VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE </td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to applicable DTC inspection.(See [URL="] DTC TABLE [FS] [/URL] .)
</td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Troubleshooting completed.</td></tr></tbody></table>
 
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