DTC P0325 [FS]
<table border="2"> <tbody><tr> <td rowspan="1"> DTC P0325 </td> <td rowspan="1"> Knock sensor circuit malfunction </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1">
DETECTION CONDITION </td> <td rowspan="1">
- PCM monitors input signal from knock sensor when the following monitoring conditions are met. If PCM does not receive input signal from knock sensor for 5 seconds , PCM determines that knock sensor circuit is malfunctioning.
- MONITORING CONDITIONS
- Engine load is above 50%
- Engine coolant temperature is above 60 C {140 F} .
- Engine speed is within 1,500 5,000 rpm .
- Diagnostic support note
- This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
- MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
- PENDING CODE is not available.
- FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
- DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
</td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1">
POSSIBLE CAUSE </td> <td rowspan="1">
- Knock sensor malfunction
- Connector or terminal malfunction
- Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal A and PCM terminal 57
- Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal B and PCM terminal 59
- Short between two wires of knock sensor
</td> </tr> <tr> <td colspan="2" rowspan="1">
</td> </tr> </tbody></table> Diagnostic procedure
<table border="2"><tbody><tr> <td rowspan="1"> STEP </td> <td colspan="2" rowspan="1"> INSPECTION </td> <td rowspan="1"> ACTION </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 1 </td> <td rowspan="2"> VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
- Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 2 </td> <td rowspan="2"> VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information.
- If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
</td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 3 </td> <td rowspan="2"> INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL
- Turn ignition key to OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Check for poor connection at terminals 57 and 66 (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
- Is there any malfunction?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Repair terminal, then go to Step 8. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 4 </td> <td rowspan="2"> INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
- Disconnect knock sensor connector.
- Check continuity between the following circuits:
- Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 57 (harness-side)
- Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 59 (harness-side)
- Is there continuity?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 8. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 5 </td> <td rowspan="2"> INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Check continuity between following circuits:
- Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-side) and body ground
- Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-side) and body ground
- Is there continuitity?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 8. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 6 </td> <td rowspan="2"> CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUITS
- Check continuity between knock sensor female terminals A and B (harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 7 </td> <td rowspan="2"> CHECK KNOCK SENSOR RESISTANCE
- Measure resistance between knock sensor terminals (part-side).
- Is resistance approx. 560 kilohms ?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Replace knock sensor, then go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 8 </td> <td rowspan="2"> VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0325 COMPLETED
- Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
- Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.
- Start engine.
- Access ECT, RPM and LOAD PIDs using WDS or equivalent.
- Run vehicle more than 5 seconds in the following conditions:
- ECT: above 60 C {140 F}
- RPM: 1,5005,000 rpm
- LOAD: above 50%
- Is same DTC present?
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Replace or reprogram PCM. Then go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to next step. </td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="2"> 9 </td> <td rowspan="2"> VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
</td> <td rowspan="1"> Yes </td> <td rowspan="1"> Go to applicable DTC inspection.(See [URL="] DTC TABLE [FS] [/URL] .)
</td> </tr> <tr> <td rowspan="1"> No </td> <td rowspan="1"> Troubleshooting completed.</td></tr></tbody></table>