What have you done to your MSP today?

need a new gasket for when i put in my new exhaust mani... don't wanna re-use...

anybody buy off ebay before? www.ebay.com/itm/220872585911 - looks legit, but idk. not tryna spend more than $20 really

Rockauto.com brah, felpro for 11 dolarros. And yeah they ship super fast. And take PayPal

I did my whole rebuild with them. They even bitched out felpro to send me another gasket when the kit was missing one. I'm love them.
 
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anyone know the torque spec on the knock sensor and how to test it? Im still having intermittent problems with it pulling a s*** ton of timing to where the car goes nowhere. I already swapped to 6 heat range plus gapped @ .030and installed a new primary o2. im only getting a code for evap system which is unplugged. the car pulls great when its "cold" but once its warm, will pull good sometimes and sometimes it feels slower than n/a.
 
anyone know the torque spec on the knock sensor and how to test it? Im still having intermittent problems with it pulling a s*** ton of timing to where the car goes nowhere. I already swapped to 6 heat range plus gapped @ .030and installed a new primary o2. im only getting a code for evap system which is unplugged. the car pulls great when its "cold" but once its warm, will pull good sometimes and sometimes it feels slower than n/a.

if the coolant temp sensor sees it being real hot itll pull timing as well. check that sensor too.

Knock Sensor
Torque is 25.2 ft/lb

bad knock sensor should throw a code. but:

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection at terminals 57 and
66 (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.

4 INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect knock sensor connector.
• Check continuity between the following circuits:
— Knock sensor female terminal A (harnessside)
and PCM terminal 57 (harness-side)
— Knock sensor female terminal B (harnessside)
and PCM terminal 59 (harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 8.

5 INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Check continuity between following circuits:
— Knock sensor female terminal A (harnessside)
and body ground
— Knock sensor female terminal B (harnessside)
and body ground
• Is there continuitity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 8.
No Go to next step.

6 CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUITS
• Check continuity between knock sensor female
terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.

7 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Measure resistance between knock sensor
terminals (part-side).
• Is resistance approx. 560 kilohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace knock sensor, then go to next step.

8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0325
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Access ECT, RPM and LOAD PIDs using WDS
or equivalent.
• Run vehicle more than 5 seconds in the
following conditions:
— ECT: above 60 C {140 F}
— RPM: 1,500—5,000 rpm
— LOAD: above 50%
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace or reprogram PCM. Then go to next step.
No Go to next step.

9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No Troubleshooting completed.
 
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I'm not trying to be a dick, but how in the hell are you still making payments on a 9 year old car that originally sold for $20k??!?!
 
o0n8 - it sure is, Knox Joe - thanks, SCMP3 - I hope to start mine soon also, terbow - I hope you didn't post that on the phone like I'm am currently, Preferio - read my thread on making payments, evilmonkeyMSP - you are exactly right. I joined maybe a day or two after I brought it home.
 
I'm not trying to be a dick, but how in the hell are you still making payments on a 9 year old car that originally sold for $20k??!?!

it may be a 9 year old car but that doesn't mean he is the original owner. You will be surprised at how many times a lot of MSPs cycle through dealership lots. Hell, I may be picking up an Evo 8 or 9 pretty soon depending on condition. If I picked up an 03 Evo 8 tomorrow, would you be surprised if Im making payments on it next year even though it's a 9 year old car? Not being a dick or anything, just don't think you thought about the question clearly before asking, that's all. Im not the original owner of my MSP, and Im still making payments(three payments left)
 
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