anyone know the torque spec on the knock sensor and how to test it? Im still having intermittent problems with it pulling a s*** ton of timing to where the car goes nowhere. I already swapped to 6 heat range plus gapped @ .030and installed a new primary o2. im only getting a code for evap system which is unplugged. the car pulls great when its "cold" but once its warm, will pull good sometimes and sometimes it feels slower than n/a.
if the coolant temp sensor sees it being real hot itll pull timing as well. check that sensor too.
Knock Sensor
Torque is 25.2 ft/lb
bad knock sensor should throw a code. but:
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection at terminals 57 and
66 (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4 INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect knock sensor connector.
• Check continuity between the following circuits:
— Knock sensor female terminal A (harnessside)
and PCM terminal 57 (harness-side)
— Knock sensor female terminal B (harnessside)
and PCM terminal 59 (harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 8.
5 INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
• Check continuity between following circuits:
— Knock sensor female terminal A (harnessside)
and body ground
— Knock sensor female terminal B (harnessside)
and body ground
• Is there continuitity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 8.
No Go to next step.
6 CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUITS
• Check continuity between knock sensor female
terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
7 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Measure resistance between knock sensor
terminals (part-side).
• Is resistance approx. 560 kilohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace knock sensor, then go to next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0325
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Access ECT, RPM and LOAD PIDs using WDS
or equivalent.
• Run vehicle more than 5 seconds in the
following conditions:
— ECT: above 60 C {140 F}
— RPM: 1,500—5,000 rpm
— LOAD: above 50%
• Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace or reprogram PCM. Then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No Troubleshooting completed.