2003.5_MSP
Member
- :
- 2003.5 MSP
took out the mesh that fishdonotbounce put in....now im waiting for the stock lower honeycomb grille to come in
I'm not trying to be a dick, but how in the hell are you still making payments on a 9 year old car that originally sold for $20k??!?!
considering his join date is 2009 something tells me he bought it used.
it may be a 9 year old car but that doesn't mean he is the original owner. You will be surprised at how many times a lot of MSPs cycle through dealership lots. Hell, I may be picking up an Evo 8 or 9 pretty soon depending on condition. If I picked up an 03 Evo 8 tomorrow, would you be surprised if Im making payments on it next year even though it's a 9 year old car? Not being a dick or anything, just don't think you thought about the question clearly before asking, that's all. Im not the original owner of my MSP, and Im still making payments(three payments left)
Sounds like fun. Not. I actually hate working on cars. Ask my wife and she'd probably tell you different though, lol.
wouldnt i also get a CEL for the coolant temp if it was malfunctioning as well? i unplugged the knock sensor and drove home from work and the car ran perfect, the timing would behave as it normally would with the sensor plugged in and ran just like it does when its not bogging. anyone know what size the knock sensor is off the top of their head, i guess i need to buy an 02 socket or something similar to torque it since the wires coming out of the back of the sensor keep a normal socket from fitting on rightif the coolant temp sensor sees it being real hot itll pull timing as well. check that sensor too.
Knock Sensor
Torque is 25.2 ft/lb
bad knock sensor should throw a code. but:
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL
Turn ignition key to OFF.
Disconnect PCM connector.
Check for poor connection at terminals 57 and
66 (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4 INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
Disconnect knock sensor connector.
Check continuity between the following circuits:
Knock sensor female terminal A (harnessside)
and PCM terminal 57 (harness-side)
Knock sensor female terminal B (harnessside)
and PCM terminal 59 (harness-side)
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 8.
5 INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR
SHORT TO GROUND
Check continuity between following circuits:
Knock sensor female terminal A (harnessside)
and body ground
Knock sensor female terminal B (harnessside)
and body ground
Is there continuitity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to
Step 8.
No Go to next step.
6 CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUITS
Check continuity between knock sensor female
terminals A and B (harness-side).
Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
7 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR RESISTANCE
Measure resistance between knock sensor
terminals (part-side).
Is resistance approx. 560 kilohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace knock sensor, then go to next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0325
COMPLETED
Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
Start engine.
Access ECT, RPM and LOAD PIDs using WDS
or equivalent.
Run vehicle more than 5 seconds in the
following conditions:
ECT: above 60 C {140 F}
RPM: 1,5005,000 rpm
LOAD: above 50%
Is same DTC present?
Yes Replace or reprogram PCM. Then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Perform After Repair Procedure
(See 0102B9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 0102B15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No Troubleshooting completed.
wouldnt i also get a CEL for the coolant temp if it was malfunctioning as well? i unplugged the knock sensor and drove home from work and the car ran perfect, the timing would behave as it normally would with the sensor plugged in and ran just like it does when its not bogging. anyone know what size the knock sensor is off the top of their head, i guess i need to buy an 02 socket or something similar to torque it since the wires coming out of the back of the sensor keep a normal socket from fitting on right
yea, you should get a code, but i figured it was something else to check. if you unplugged it and it ran fine, thats probably a good indicator the sensor is bad or throwing a wrong voltage, unless your actually detonating. 25.2 ft lb isnt alot, if you cant find a socket for it, you can do it by hand, just dont overtighten it.
I was passing all of them on the track, I pushed the car harder than I ever have and after the third session the stock rad had a small crack with coolant bubbling out of it so I just babied it home. I had a blast and cant wait to go back, also met a former owner of a Spicy that has a trunk brace and midpipe for me.
Time for a Mishimoto full size, new silicone hoses, new overflow bottle, new dual slim fans and new rad. brackets.
So I'm going to do a spark plug change on the MSP and have been running NGK Iridium plugs, but didn't know if there was anything better for her. I haven't had any problems at all with the ones I've running, but just wanted yourguys opinion.
Protege vendors are disappearing right in front of my eyes. I can't bear to watch! :'(