Stalling problem please help

ek1nspeed03

Member
:
03.5 MSP
My car kep stalling after I started it. It would start but after 30 seconds it died. The symptoms is like it's not getting enough fuel. The rpm dropped then it rev up and when it idled again it died. I am thinking the fuel pump is the cause. But, I not sure. I have no check engine light. My pocket code scanner said I have two codes p0660 and p0301, could these codes be the problem?
 
DTC PO660 is related to the vics solenoid and or wiring. PO301 is a cylinder 1 misfire. Even though the engine light is not on now, the scanner is picking up those 2 codes, meaning they are pending. The engine light will soon come on.
 
DTC P0660 VICS solenoid valve circuit malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2 CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR
CONTINUOUS CONCERN
• Start engine.
• Increase engine speed above 4,750 rpm.
• Is PENDING CODE same DTC present?
Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT
CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See 01–03B–4 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING [FS].)
3 CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO
GROUND MALFUNCTION
• Disconnect VICS solenoid valve tube at
solenoid side that connects to VICS solenoid
valve.
• Connect vacuum pump to VICS solenoid valve.
• Apply vacuum.
• Wait for 5 seconds.
• Is vacuum maintained?
Yes Go to Step 5.
No Go to next step.
4 INSPECT PASSAGE CONTROL OF VICS
SOLENOID VALVE
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect VICS solenoid valve connector.
• Apply vacuum and wait for 5 seconds.
• Is vacuum maintained?
Yes Repair or replace harness between solenoid valve terminal
B and PCM terminal 19 for short to ground, then go to Step
10.
No Replace VICS solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.
5 INSPECT VICS SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Check for poor connection (damaged/pulledout pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 10.
No Go to next step.
6 INSPECT VICS SOLENOID VALVE
• Measure resistance between VICS solenoid
valve terminals (part-side).
• Is resistance within 22—26 ohms?
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace VICS solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.
7 INSPECT VICS SOLENOID VALVE POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between VICS solenoid valve
terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 10.
8 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection at terminal 19.
(damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
No Go to next step.
9 INSPECT VICS SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Connect VICS solenoid valve connector.
• Connect breakout box with PCM disconnected.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Measure voltage between breakout box
terminal 19 and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to next step.
10 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0660
COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
• Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
• Start engine.
• Increase engine speed above 4,750 rpm.
• Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See 01–02B–9 AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [FS].)
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See 01–02B–15 DTC TABLE [FS].)
No Troubleshooting completed.

This is from the service manual. Website is floptical.net/mazda
 
I've had these codes for about a month now and they come on and off, only when I drive on the highway for about 2 hours. The stall issue I had started yesturday. I want to fix the stalling problem first. Any thought of what the is causing the engine to stall after it starts? Thanks for the help.
 
I would check vacuum pressure and fuel pressure. Check any vacuum hoses for cracks, splits or just being disconnected. Also check the intercooler hoses for being disconnected or cracked if they are the oem plastic hoses.
 
Sounds good. I will replace all the hoses today. I also notice a crack from one of the hose that goes on top of the turbo. The crack exposed the silver mesh-like metal inside, the outside is covered by cheap plastic. I dont see any leak from this hose. This hose looks like a water cooler line for the turbo. I am a noob at this so I dont really know what it does. I wonder if this has anything to do with the problem.
 
Just check the hoses that have air running through them. Any coolant or oil hoses will not cause stalling.
 
fuel regulator solenoid circuit

Hi all the mechanic said this is the error he got from my car.This error or code was there before we did the tune up.
Did a full tune up spark plus wires coils, car runs nice but get a little ruff. The idle drops low, then comes back up. Anybody ever got this code, if so how was it fixed..?(eek2)

The code when he looked it up was
fuel regulator solenoid circuit

 
My car kep stalling after I started it. It would start but after 30 seconds it died. The symptoms is like it's not getting enough fuel. The rpm dropped then it rev up and when it idled again it died. I am thinking the fuel pump is the cause. But, I not sure. I have no check engine light. My pocket code scanner said I have two codes p0660 and p0301, could these codes be the problem?

yea im having the same problem with my msp like this too. let me know if u ever get it fixed and tell me what u did. thanks.
 
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