Where is the neutral switch located?

gosh darnit, I have already replaced that with a new one and I am still having issues....

p0705 is what I am getting. I have checked everything including the wiring, grounds and plugs to see what is up. But to no avail...
 
That sucks, it says that it could be the nuetral switch, an open in the harness between the switch terminal A and the PCM terminal 64, or a malfunction in the PCM. Try to test the connectivity between the switch and the ECU......disconnect the battery first of course.
 
mp3josh said:
gosh darnit, I have already replaced that with a new one and I am still having issues....

p0705 is what I am getting. I have checked everything including the wiring, grounds and plugs to see what is up. But to no avail...

You've checked the fuses, right?

/just sayin....
 
I have done all of these but replace the ecm...


Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

* Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

* Check for related Service Bulletins availability.
* Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information.

* If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.

No Go to next step.
3 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

* Connect breakout box with PCM connector disconnected.
* Disconnect neutral switch connector.
* Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
* Measure voltage between breakout box terminal 64 (harness-side) and body ground.
* Is voltage B+ ?

Yes Repair or replace harness for short to power, then go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
4 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF NEUTRAL SWITCH CONNECTOR

* Turn ignition key to OFF.
* Disconnect neutral switch connector.
* Check for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
* Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace terminal, then go Step 9.
No Go to next step.
5 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

* Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
* Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
* Measure voltage between neutral switch terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
* Is voltage B+ ?

Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace neutral switch signal circuit for open, then go to Step 9.
6 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR

* Turn ignition key to OFF.
* Disconnect PCM connector.
* Check for poor connection at terminal 64 (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
* Is there malfunction?

Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
7 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

* Disconnect neutral switch connector.
* Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
* Depress clutch pedal and measure voltage between neutral switch terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
* Is voltage below 1.0 V ?

Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

* Turn ignition key to OFF.
* Connect breakout box with PCM connector disconnected.
* Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
* Depress clutch pedal and measure voltage between breakout box terminal 64 and body ground.
* Is voltage below 1.0 V ?

Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, then go to Step 9.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0705 COMPLETED

* Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
* Start engine.
* Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent.
* Drive vehicle above 29.8 km/h {18.5 mph} and stop vehicle.
* Depress and release clutch pedal more than 10 times during drive cycle.
* Is same DTC present?

Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

* Perform "After Repair Procedure".

(See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [FS] .)
* Is there any DTC present?

Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE [FS] .)
No Troubleshooting completed.
 
Do you actually have the breakout box?

If you don't, what was your process for testing the switch operation?

Also, if you have a pc controllable obdii reader, does your software interface have any status variables for that switch?

rj
 
Ok, where was your measuring point?

I'm assuming you saw the proper voltages of <1.0V in one position, and B+ in the other position with the switch attached on the tranny?
 
Measuring point was where?

Also, did you ohm out connection from the ECU pin connector to the switch connector, with the ECU de-attached, and switch connector detached from the switch?
 
mp3josh said:
I did both sides of the switch.

ok, try doing this: ohm out connection from the ECU pin connector to the switch connectors, with the ECU de-attached, and switch connector detached from the switch. you will want to disconnect the battery as well. this will verify there is not a break in the wire between the switch and ECU.

i don't have the schematics of the protege ECU, but they should be the same as my ECU.

pin #64 should be the neutral switch output
pin #91 should be the neutral switch gnd

if either of these pins don't ohm out from the ECU connector to the switch, you have a bad wire connection (assuming you tested the switch already).
 
bump because i am having the same problem. car started to buck at around 3krpms after getting this code.
 
i am having the same problem. i already replaced harness and switch yet still have the same code. could the mp3 have a different part number for the switch? does someone have the actual part number to compare it? i am starting to get a headache over this damn code.
 

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